About Us

Established in 1998, Hamilton High School Boys Varsity Golf Team is a high school golf program in the Arizona 5A Division-I classification.  The team has enjoyed many successful seasons of competitive golf.  Among our numerous major tournament victories and recognition, the team has qualified for the State Championship the last 20 years in a row and won 5 straight State Championships from 2005 to 2009 plus a National Title at 2011 Antigua National High School Golf Invitational.  The team was able to add our most recent State Title, our 6th, in 2014.  Hamilton High School Golf Team is also known for winning 6 straight Arizona Stroke Play Championship by a Hamilton Huskies student or a graduate.    

Hamilton High School was recently voted as the #1 Comprehensive school in Arizona.  Many golf team members were able to maintain GPA of 4.0 or higher while being a student athlete at Hamilton.  Our program has successfully prepared students to move on to top universities for higher education and some even continue to play golf at the collegiate and professional level.  Former Hamilton golfers are currently playing or have played at Stanford University, Arizona State University, University of Arizona, Colorado State University, University of Hawaii, University of Nebraska, University of Denver, Colorado State University, Drake University to name just a few.      

2018-2019 Boys Varsity Golf Team Roster

  • Alejandro De Zavala (12)

  • Alexander Yu (12)

  • Brandon Hill (12)

  • Caden Rice (12)

  • Calum Dunn (12)

  • Kanoah Cunningham (12)

  • Noah Bates (12)

  • Dalton Marsh (11)

  • Ethan Adam (11)

  • Andrew Scroggins (11)

  • Alexander Paul (10)

  • Cole Sledge (10)

  • Johnny Walker (10)

  • Mahanth Chirravuri (9)

  • Coach: Mr. Steve Kanner

      ★ Team Captain

Our Team History

State Championship Results

  • 2018: 2nd (575 at Omni Tucson National)

  • 2017: 3rd (596 at Omni Tucson National)

  • 2016: 2nd (567 at Grand Canyon University GC)

  • 2015: 3rd (590 at Grand Canyon University GC)

  • 2014: 1st (586 at Aguila Golf Course)

  • 2013: 3rd (591 at Aguila Golf Course)

  • 2012: T6 (597 at Aguila Golf Course)

  • 2011: T3 (565 at Dell Urich Golf Course)

  • 2010: 4th (580 at Randolph North Golf Course)

  • 2009: 1st (581 at Papago Golf Course)

  • 2008: 1st (575 at Aguila Golf Course)

  • 2007: 1st (579 at Aguila Golf Course)

  • 2006: 1st (561 at Maryvale Golf Course)

  • 2005: 1st (566 at Dobson Ranch Golf Course)

  • 2004: 5th (648 Pueblo del Sol Country Club)

  • 2003: 12th (620)

  • 2002: 16th

  • 2001: 18th

  • 2000: 15th

  • 1999: 18th

  • 1998: Did not Qualify

Individual State Champions

  • 2015-Trueman Park 72-67=139* Aguila Golf Club

  • 2014-Jino Sohn 72-66=138 Aguila Golf Club

  • 2009-C.J. Kim 73-70=143 Papago Golf Club

  • 2008-C.J. Kim 70-65=135 Aguila Golf Club

  • 2006-Richard Lee 68-69=137* Maryvale Golf Club

  • 2005-Brad Nicholson- 69-66=135 Dobson Ranch GC

*Won in Playoff

Individual State Runner-ups

  • 2008-Andrew Yun 70-71=141

  • 2009-Cameron Palmer 73-71=144

 

Team Tournament Victories (31 total)

  • 2018 (1)-Chandler Shootout

  • 2017 (2)-Ridge Invite, Chandler Shootout

  • 2016 (3)-Brophy Invitational, Dobson Invitational, Chandler Shootout

  • 2014 (2)-Brophy Invitational , Chandler Shootout

  • 2013 (2)-Brophy Invitational, Chandler Shootout

  • 2012 (1)-AZ Fall Preview

  • 2011 (4)-AZ Fall Preview, Antigua Invitational, Ridge Invite, Chandler Shootout

  • 2010 (3)-Prescott Invitational, Ridge Invitational, Chandler Shootout

  • 2009 (3)-Brophy Invitational, Ridge Invite, Chandler Shootout

  • 2008 (4)-Brophy Invitational, Dobson Invitational, Ridge Invite, Chandler Shootout

  • 2007 (2)-Dobson Invitational, Dorado Invitational

  • 2006 (2)-Anthem Invitational, East Valley Invitational

  • 2004 (1)-KOFA Boys Invitational

  • 2002 (1)-East Valley Invitational

Section V Champions (from 2014)

  • 2018

  • 2017

  • 2016

  • 2014

Super Regional Results (from 2005-2009)

  • 2009-1st

  • 2008-1st

  • 2007-1st

  • 2006-1st (tie w/Salpointe)

  • 2005-1st

Fiesta Region Championships (discontinued in 2010)

  • 2009

  • 2008

  • 2007

  • 2006

  • 2005

  • 2004

ARIZONA STROKE PLAY GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP (AGA Major won by HHS golfers)

  • 2016 Mason Andersen (Senior)

  • 2012 C. J. Kim

  • 2011 Peter Koo (Freshman)

  • 2010 Chan Kim

  • 2009 Andrew Yun (Senior)

  • 2008 Chan Kim (Senior)

  • 2007 Andrew Yun (Sophomore)

College Golf Signings

Class of 2019

Alejandro de Zavala- Weber State University

Brandon Hill- Southern Virginia University

Caden Rice- Mesa Community College

Alejandro%2Bde%2BZavala%2B-%2BWeber%2BState%2BUniversity.jpg
57178308_10157144995838934_1799202946081095680_o.jpg
57382334_10157144996138934_8474769682522439680_o.jpg


Class of 2018

TJ Reitano- University of Texas-Dallas

Nick Hedman-GCU/South Mountain CC

23658704_2003383963268481_3437569341370835601_n.jpg

Class of 2017

Mason Andersen-Arizona State University

Trueman Park-University of Arkansas

Andrew Proctor-Ferris State University

Class of 2016

Nick Beno-Colorado School of Mines

Zane Smith-Mesa Community College /Greensboro College

Connor Brown-Scottsdale Community College/ Greensboro College

13950943_10209926355012547_649234954_o.jpg

Class of 2015

Jino Sohn-Arizona State University

Tommi Avant-Drake University

Michael Marreel-Chandler Gilbert CC/Ottawa University

Jino Sohn (Class of 2015) finished top ten as Sun Devil at the Thunderbird Invitational at Karsten GC

Jino Sohn (Class of 2015) finished top ten as Sun Devil at the Thunderbird Invitational at Karsten GC

Tommi Avant signing with Drake University

Tommi Avant signing with Drake University

Class of 2014

Nick Rostain-Chandler-Gilbert CC 

Class of 2013

Solomon Park-South Mountain CC

Class of 2012

Ken Iida-University of Arizona/Mesa CC

Aaron Wong-Nebraska

Nate Wong-Nebraska

Class of 2011

Cameron Palmer -ASU/Nebraska

Class of 2010

C.J. Kim-University of Denver

Chun Ji Kim-University of Denver

Doug Murphy-Dowling College (NY)

CJ Kim

CJ Kim

Class of 2009

Blaine Hennessy-Chandler Gilbert CC

Andrew Yun-Stanford University/ Web.com Tour/PGA Tour

Class of 2008

Chan Kim-ASU/Asian Tour/Japan Tour

Class of 2005

Brad Nicholson-BYU/Arizona

Tommy McGrane- Chandler Gilbert CC/Adams State (Co)

Preston Basha-Chandler Gilbert CC

Grant Dean-U oF Southern Virginia/MCC/Colorado-Colorado Springs

Class of 2003

Nick Carlson- South Mountain CC/Concordia College (Ca.)

Class of 2002

Todd Sapiro-Colorado State University

Colin Pidgeon-MCC/Lewis & Clark State University

Class of 2000

Dan Noma- University of Hawaii